posted on: 6/19/2019

High levels of cyanobacteria have been measured at Willand Pond, which spans Dover and Somersworth. As a result, the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (DES) has issued a cyanobacteria advisory for those who recreate on Willand Pond. The water is not suitable for wading or swimming, and all pets should be kept out of the water. DES advises recreational users to avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing elevated cyanobacteria cell conditions typically where water has a surface scum or blue-green flecks.

Anyone who comes into contact with blue-green scum should rinse off with fresh water.

DES routinely monitors public beaches and public waters of the state for cyanobacteria. DES monitors public waters issued cyanobacteria warnings on a weekly basis until the cyanobacteria standards are again met. 

State issues cyanobacteria advisory for Willand Pond

posted on: 6/19/2019

High levels of cyanobacteria have been measured at Willand Pond, which spans Dover and Somersworth. As a result, the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (DES) has issued a cyanobacteria advisory for those who recreate on Willand Pond. The water is not suitable for wading or swimming, and all pets should be kept out of the water. DES advises recreational users to avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing elevated cyanobacteria cell conditions typically where water has a surface scum or blue-green flecks.

Anyone who comes into contact with blue-green scum should rinse off with fresh water.

DES routinely monitors public beaches and public waters of the state for cyanobacteria. DES monitors public waters issued cyanobacteria warnings on a weekly basis until the cyanobacteria standards are again met.

The advisory is not based on a toxin evaluation and is intended as a precautionary measure for short-term exposure. Cyanobacteria are natural components of water bodies worldwide, but blooms and surface scums may form when excess phosphorus is available to the water. Some cyanobacteria produce toxins that are stored within the cells but released upon cell death. Toxins can cause both acute and chronic health effects ranging in severity from skin and mucous membrane irritations, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea to liver and central nervous system damage for humans and animals.

The cyanobacteria advisory went into effect today, June 19, 2019 and will remain in effect until NHDES confirms that cell concentrations of the bloom have subsided.

Visit the NHDES Beach Program website for photos and more information about cyanobacteria at: https://www.des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/index.htm.

Updates on cyanobacteria advisories may be obtained at: http://www4.des.state.nh.us/WaterShed_BeachMaps/WaterShed_BeachMaps.aspx